Privacy Statement (English)

PRIVACY STATEMENT

SFI FRUIT respects the privacy of the visitors of its website, especially the rights of visitors regarding the automated processing of personal data. Because of full transparency with our customers, we have therefore, formulated and implemented a policy regarding these processing activities themselves, the purpose thereof and the possibilities for those involved to exercise their rights as best as possible.

For all additional information on the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

By continuing to visit this website, you accept the following terms of use. You accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems. If you wish to refuse this use, please click on the following link /cookie.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies as long as you visit the website, until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 – Legal provisions

Website (hereinafter also referred to as “The Website”: SFI FRUIT, sfifruit.com

Controller of the processing of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “The Controller”): SFI FRUIT, located at P.O. Box 6651 in Rotterdam, the Netherlands, registration number: 24132245.

Article 2 – Access to the Website

The access to the Website and its use is strictly personal. You shall not use this website and the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes or for any commercial offers and in particular you shall not use it for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 3 – The content of the website

All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animated) pictures, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that can be used to make the website function and, more generally, all components used on this site, are protected by intellectual property rights. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any manner whatsoever, of all or part of the site, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the manager, is strictly prohibited. If the manager does not take immediate action against any infringement, this cannot be interpreted as tacit consent or as a waiver of legal action.

Article 4 – The management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the administrator may at any time suspend, interrupt or restrict access to all or part of the website to a particular category of visitor remove all information that can disrupt the functioning of the website or is in breach of national or international law or Internet etiquette temporarily make the website unavailable in order to carry out updates

Article 5 – Responsibilities

The administrator is in no way responsible for failures, breakdowns, difficulties or interruptions in the operation of the website, as a result of which the website or one of its functionalities is not accessible. The way in which you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You are responsible for taking all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and data against, inter alia, virus attacks on the Internet. You are also responsible for the websites and the data you consult on the Internet.

The administrator is not liable for any legal proceedings which may be brought against you:  due to the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet because of the violation of the conditions of this privacy policy The administrator is not responsible for any damage which you yourself incur, or which third parties or your equipment incur, as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from any action against the administrator as a result.

If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you all damage which he has suffered and will suffer as a result.

Article 6 – Collection of data

Your data are collected by SFI FRUIT. Personal data is understood to mean: all information on an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characteristic of physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

The personal data collected on the website are mainly used by the administrator for maintaining relations with you and, if applicable, for processing your orders.

Article 7 – Your rights with regard to your data

Pursuant to Article 13(2)(b) of the General Data Protection Act, everyone has the right to access, rectify or delete personal data concerning them, or to restrict the processing in question, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at sfi@sfifruit.com.

Any such request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid identity document, on which you have affixed your signature, and by the address at which you can be contacted. You will receive a reply to your request within 1 month of submitting it. Depending on the complexity and the number of requests, this period may be extended by 2 months if necessary.

Article 8 – Processing of personal data

In the event of a violation of any laws or regulations, of which the visitor is suspected and for which the authorities need personal data collected by the administrator, these will be provided to them following an explicit and reasoned request by those authorities, after which this personal data will no longer fall under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy Statement.

If certain information is necessary in order to gain access to certain functionalities of the website, the manager will indicate the obligatory nature of this information at the time of requesting the data.

Article 9 – Commercial offers

You may receive commercial offers from the manager. If you do not wish to receive these (any more), please send an e-mail to the following address: sfi@sfifruit.com.

Should you come across any personal data during your visit to the website, you must refrain from collecting them or from any other unauthorised use, as well as from any act which infringes the personal privacy of the person(s) concerned. The administrator is in no way responsible in the aforementioned situations.

Article 10 – Data retention period

The data collected by the administrator of the website will be used and kept for the duration stipulated by the law.

Article 11 – Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on the hard disk of your computer when you visit our website. A cookie contains data so that you can be recognised as a visitor each time you visit our website. It is then possible to customise our website for you and to make it easier for you to log in. When you visit our website, a banner will appear informing you about the use of cookies. When you continue to use our website, you accept their use. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.

We use the following types of cookies on our website:

Google Analytics (analytical cookie)

– Functional cookies: such as session and login cookies to keep track of session and login information via the login page.

– Analytical cookies: to gain insight into the number of visitors to our website based on information about visitor numbers, popular pages and topics. This enables us to better tune communication and information provision to the needs of visitors to our website. We cannot see who visits our websites or from which computer or other mobile device the visit takes place.

When you visit our website, cookies from the responsible party and/or third parties may be installed on your equipment. During your first visit to the website, a banner will appear informing you about the use of cookies. When you continue to use the website, you accept their use. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months. For more information on the use, management and deletion of cookies for each type of operating system, we invite you to consult the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post/cookies#faq

Article 12 – Image material and products offered

No rights can be derived from the visual material belonging to the products offered on the website.

Article 13 – Applicable law

Dutch law applies to these conditions. The court of the domicile/place of business of the administrator has exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes concerning these conditions, except when a legal exception applies.

Article 14 – Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: SFI FRUIT, sfi@sfifruit.com

SFI Rotterdam BV

T: +31 (0)10 476 04 66,

F:+31 (0)10 477 91 13,

M: sfi@sfifruit.com

 

 

SFI Rotterdam BV

T: +31 (0)10 476 04 66,
F:+31 (0)10 477 91 13,
M: sfi@sfifruit.com

SFI Hamburg Gmbh

T: +49 (0)40 488 145
F: +49 (0)40 474 551
M: hamburg@sfifruit.com